Home > Our Programme > Co-Curricular Activities > Chess Club

Chess Club

chessclub.png

Date & Time

Thursday
2.15pm to 4.15pm / 6.00 pm
 

Venue

School Canteen

Teachers-In-Charge

Mr Zheng Junren*
Mr Chang Cheng Hwee
Mr Tam Moo Yeow
Mdm Fauzani Azima Bte Mawi
Ms Lin Ziting
Mrs Jilyn Tan

Mission

CHESS CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE TO EXPLORE AND SHARE BEST CHESS PRACTICES

Vision

TO ACHIEVE EXCELLENT RESULTS IN CHESS

What do we usually do?

Players are grouped according to their abilities in playing chess. 
They are assessed through weekly matches (CCA and extra Trainings). 
2 instructors will coach 2 groups of school team players during each training session. 
New and non-school team members are trained in playing chess progressively by our chess teachers, headed by Mr Chang Cheng Hwee and aided by Mr Zheng Junren and Mr Tam Moo Yeow. 

Our Achievements


National Age Group Chess Championships 2016 (North Zone)            

S/N CLASS/NAME DIVISION QUALIFY FOR JUNIOR SQUAD ZONE NATIONAL
1 2A CHANG JIA JUN ALVIN LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 7th  
2 2D KSHRUGAL RAJU PANUGANTY LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 5th 17th
3 2F DAI YUYANG LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 6th  
4 3E DING YUJIE SUNNY JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES    
5 3E NEO SHAO QUAN BRAYDEN JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 9th  
6 3G ERNEST LONG YU KAI JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES    
7 4C CHAN ISAAC  JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 6th  
8 4E DAI ZHUOYANG JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 3rd 16th
9 4E LOW WEN QIAN JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 10th  
10 4E PANUGANTY KRISHANG RAJU JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES    
11 5B STANSEN ANG AIK KWONG SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 8th  
12 5C RAJA JAWAHAR VIGNESH SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 3rd 17th
13 6E DYLAN LONG KAI XI SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 4th  
14 6E LIM CHEN REI SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES    
15 6E NEO KUANG YI JAYDEN SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 10th  
16 6E TEY JIA YE SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES    
17 6F LIM ZEEN HUNN SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 6th  
18 1C ZOU CHENGYU LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 5th 17th
19 2A CLARA THAM KEI LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS NO 8th  
20 2A NICOLE LIM YU EN LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS NO 6th  
21 2A ONG ZIWEN, AMELIA LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 2nd 7th
22 2E LIM CHEN XIN LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 3rd 12th
23 2H LEONG XIN NING CHARLENE LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 4th 13th
24 3E YANG XINYUE JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 7th  
25 3E YEO JING YUAN JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 9th  
26 3F TAN YI XUAN JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 6th 13th
27 4E AISHWARYA RAMESH JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 3rd 8th
28 4F DHARANIPRAGADA MAHIMA JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 8th  
29 4F NICOLE KHOR QIAO WEN JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 2nd 7th
30 5C TEO KACEY SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 4th 10th
31 5E ANG WAN LING MILRED SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 5th 12th
32 5E JEANNI LIM JE YI SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 7th 18th
33 6B SWAMINATHAN NAVITRAA SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 3rd 9th
34 6F DING SHIYI SOPHIE SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 6th 13th


National Age Group Chess Championships 2015 (North Zone)            

Girls Under- 8
2nd placing- 2C Tan Yi Xuan
9th placing- 1E Lim Chen Xin Raeann

Girls Under-12
4th placing- 6C Lim Xuan Xuan
5th placing- 5E Ding Shiyi Sophie
8th placing- 6F Low Yi Xuan Alexis
10th placing- 5B Swaminathan Navitraa



National Age Group Chess Championships 2014 (North Zone)

BOYS CATEGORY

Name

DIVISION

NORTH ZONE

DAI ZHUOYANG

Lower Junior

3RD

DING YUJIE SUNNY

Lower Junior

7TH

TEY JIA YE

Junior

2ND

LONG KAI XI, DYLAN

Junior

3RD

NEO KUANG YI JAYDEN

Junior

6TH

ALJUNIED, SYED MUHAMMAD HAYDAR

Junior

8TH

ZHOU JING CHUN

Junior

9TH

LEOW RUI YANG

Junior

10TH

LOW YI QUAN

Senior

3RD

ISA, AHMAD ZAKWAN

Senior

4TH

JURAIMAN, IHSAN

Senior

6TH

RAMESH AADHITYA

Senior

7TH

CHAN WEI KIAT

Senior

8TH

NEOH ZHEXI, GOLDWYN

Senior

9TH


GIRLS CATEGORY

Name

DIVISION

NORTH ZONE

PAN HAOTIAN

Lower Junior

2ND

ZOU QIXUAN

Lower Junior

4TH

RAMESH AISHWARYA

Lower Junior

6TH

TAN YI XUAN

Lower Junior

8TH

CHUA XIN HUI, HANNAH

Lower Junior

10TH

LIM JE YI, JEANNI

Junior

1ST

SWAMINATHAN NAVITRAA

Junior

2ND

ANG WAN LING, MILRED

Junior

3RD

TEO KACEY

Junior

4TH

DING SHIYI SOPHIE

Junior

5TH

LIM WAN YU, STEFFI

Senior

1ST

NG WEI TENG, CLAIRE

Senior

3RD

GOH GUO LIN

Senior

4TH

NG SOO YEE, VICTORIA

Senior

5TH

GUPTA, AADYA

Senior

6TH

TEO KELLY

Senior

7TH

CHEW ZHI LING

Senior

8TH

LOW YI XUAN, ALEXIS 

Senior

9TH


National Individuals Chess Championships 2014 (National)

Name

CAT

DIVISION

NATIONAL

DAI ZHUOYANG

Boys

Lower Junior

16th

LOW YI QUAN

Boys

Senior

11th

ISA, AHMAD ZAKWAN

Boys

Senior

14th

PAN HAOTIAN

Girls

Lower Junior

5th

ZOU QIXUAN

Girls

Lower Junior

11th

RAMESH AISHWARYA

Girls

Lower Junior

14th

LIM JE YI, JEANNI

Girls

Junior

4th

SWAMINATHAN NAVITRAA

Girls

Junior

7th

ANG WAN LING, MILRED

Girls

Junior

10th

TEO KACEY

Girls

Junior

13th

DING SHIYI SOPHIE

Girls

Junior

14th

LIM WAN YU, STEFFI

Girls

Senior

6th

NG WEI TENG, CLAIRE

Girls

Senior

10th



term2rapid.png term2rapid_2.png
nyps_friendly_match.png nyps_friendly_match2.png
zonalchampionships.png Chess-5.jpg


chessfooter.png