Home > Our Programme > Co-Curricular Activities > Athletics School Team

Athletics School Team

 

Athletics.jpg












Day  & Time


Friday
2.45pm to 4.45pm


Teacher-In-Charge


Mr Wilson Tan*
Ms Dianne Lee Yu Jin
Mdm Sarina Rahmat
 

Venue


 School Field
 

Vision


  • To produce champions who exhibit true sportsmanship by building disciplined and motivated athletes
 

Mission


  • To train the athletes in their specialized skills so that they can excel in their given talents
  • To build up the fitness of all students in the CCA to adapt to the demands of varied physical activities
  • To inculcate values of sportsmanship, integrity, resilience, perseverance and determination.
 

Our Activities 


  • Fun Aerobics activities
  • Drills and practice on specialized skills
  • Mental skills training for peak performance
  • Taking part in cluster to national levels competitions

Our Achievements


National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016                Senior Relay Team Boys              2nd placing

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016                Lim Yong Qi        Under 11      80m hurdles     3rd placing

AKIRA/SWIFT GOH TECK PHUAN MEMORIAL AGE GROUP CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 

Under 9 Boys (500m)

 

4th

TANG ZHIJIE NICHOLAS

3B

7th

ONG WEI HONG

3F

8th

TAN GIN WEE

3G

 

 

 

Under 9 Girls (500m)

 

7th

KOH SHI XUAN  BEVLYN

3D

8th

KOH JING XUAN BERNYCE

3C

 

 

 

Under 10 Boys (500m)

 

Champion

NG RUSSELL

4B

6th

LIM LE BIN JED

4E

7th

IMAN NURASHRAF BIN ISHAIRI

4D

 

 

 

Under 10 Girls (500m)

 

2nd

CHIN SHUEN HUI

4E

3rd

MAK XIN YING KATHLEEN

4E

4th

RUTH LIAW XIN YUE

4E

 

 

 

Under 11 Girls (1000m)

 

3rd

CHLOE GOH JIN XUAN

5E

5th

CHUNG XING YU

5E

6th

AMANDA CHAN YI NING

5B

 

 

 

Under 12 Girls (1000m)

 

Champion

MEGAN CHO JIT

6C


AKIRA/SWIFT TAN SOO LIAT MEMORIAL AGE GROUP ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 

Under 10 Boys (4 × 500m Relay)

 

4th

IMAN NURASHRAF BIN ISHAIRI

4D

4th

ANG JUN SIANG RYAN

4E

4th

TAN WEI FENG, LUCAS

4C

4th

NG RUSSELL

4B

 

 

 

Under 10 Girls (4 × 500m Relay)

 

Champion

AMELYN NEO SHIN LYN

4E

Champion

RUTH LIAW XIN YUE

4E

Champion

MAK XIN YING KATHLEEN

4E

Champion

CHIN SHUEN HUI

4E

 

 

 

Under 11 Boys (4 × 1000m Relay)

 

2nd

BRENDON CHOW ZHENG JIE

5C

2nd

LIM YONG QI

5D

2nd

KEVIEN TAN KE JUN

5A

2nd

CHIN YU CHEN

5F

 

 

 

Under 11 Girls (4 × 1000m Relay)

 

Champion

CHUNG XING YU

5E

Champion

CHONG JIA YAN

5C

Champion

NUR IRDINA BINTE ABDUL RANI

5D

Champion

CHLOE GOH JIN XUAN

5E

 

 

 

Under 12 Boys (4 × 1000m Relay)

 

2nd

LIM YI SHENG DYLAN

6B

2nd

WANG YIBO

6A

2nd

DEVESVARAN S/O GANESHAN

6B

2nd

LIM DE YANG

6B

 

 

 

Under 12 Girls (4 × 1000m Relay)

 

Champion

JANELLE LEE SI MIN

6C

Champion

TAN LING EN, BEATRICE

6D

Champion

SWAMINATHAN NAVITRAA

6B

Champion

MEGAN CHO JIT

6C

 

AKIRA/SWIFT 63rd ANNUAL TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 

Under 11 Girls (4 × 100m Relay)

 

3rd

AW PUI KUAN GABRIELLE

5E

3rd

CHONG JIA YAN

5C

3rd

AMANDA CHAN YI NING

5B

3rd

CHLOE GOH JIN XUAN

5E

Under 11 Girls (High Jump)

 

Champion

AMANDA CHAN YI NING

5B

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Boys (100m)

 

3rd

LIM YONG QI

5D


Akira/Swift Goh Teck Phuan Memorial Age Group Cross Country Championships 2015

NameClassAge-groupEventAchievements
Ng Russell3BUnder 9Cross CountryChampion
 Tan Wei Feng, Lucas3C Under 9 Cross Country 3rd
Ishita Bisht   4CUnder 10Cross Country2nd
Jaanupriya D/O Kumaravel3CUnder 9Cross CountryChampion
Lim Yong Qi     4F Under 10 Cross Country  4th
Megan Cho Jit5CUnder 11Cross CountryChampion

 
Akira Swift Track and Field Meet 2015
NameClassAge-groupEventAchievements
Ng Russell3BUnder 960 metresChampion
Kevien Tan Ke Jun4DUnder 10High JumpChampion
Rohan Verma6EUnder 12Shot PutChampion
Akash Anand Gupta4DUnder 10High Jump3rd
 Mohammad Shaqeer B Shah A P6I  Under 12High Jump 3rd 
 Anis Sorfina Binte Mohamad Akel2B Under 8 60 metres 2nd 
 Lee Yan Tong, Gerlene4D Under 9 60 metres 2nd 
 Aw Pui Kuan Gabrielle4C Under 10 High Jump Champion 
 Amanda Chan Yi Ning   4FUnder 10 High Jump  2nd
 Akash Anand Gupta4D  Under 104 x 100 m  3rd 
Kevien Tan Ke Jun 4D Under 10  4 x 100 m   3rd
 Ng Russell3B Under 10  4 x 100 m  3rd 
 Lim Yong Qi4F Under 10  4 x 100 m   3rd






















Tan Soo Liat Age Group Relay Cross Country Championships 2015

NameClassAge-groupEventAchievements
Ng Russell3BUnder 104 x 500m2nd
Akash Anand Gupta4DUnder 104 x 500m2nd
Kevien Tan Ke Jun 4D Under 10 4 x 500m2nd
 Lim Yong Qi4F Under 10 4 x 500m2nd
 Chin Shuen Hui3E Under 10  4 x 500m Champion
 Aw Pui Kuan Gabrielle4C  Under 10 4 x 500m Champion
Chloe Goh Jin Xuan  4B Under 10 4 x 500m Champion
 Ishita Bisht 4C Under 10 4 x 500m Champion
 Swaminathan Navitraa5B  Under 114 x 1000m  Champion 
Tan Ling En Beatrice 5D Under 11  4 x 1000m  Champion
 Emma Jane Pragasam5E Under 11  4 x 1000m  Champion 
 Megan Cho Jit 5C Under 11 4 x 1000m Champion 






















National Inter-Primary Schools Track and Field Championships 2015
NameClassAge-groupEventAchievements
Kevien Tan Ke Jun4DUnder 10High Jump4th
 Rohan Verma6E Under 12 Shot Put National Champion 
 

National Inter-Primary Schools Track and Field Championships 2013

4 National Champions and 1 National Record Holder!
 
Name Class Age-group Event Achievements
Mohammad Shaqeer 4A Under 10 High Jump Champion
Rohan Verma   4E  Under 10 Shot Put  Champion
Lucas Lim Yi Liang 5C Under 11 100 Metres Champion
Fahmi Hirzi B Rasman 5B Under 11 200 Metres Champion
Lucas Lim Yi Liang 5C Under 11 4 x 300 Metres Relay 3rd
Fahmi Hirzi B Rasman  5B Under 11 4 x 300 Metres Relay 3rd
Muhammad Irfan 5E Under 11 4 x 300 Metres Relay 3rd
Lim Yong Xu 5F Under 11 4 x 300 Metres Relay 3rd
Diane Hillary Pragasam 6H Under 12 200 Metres 4th 
Wang Yuan 6G Under 13 High Jump 4th
Shot Put 4th

tn.Athletics 1.JPG.2.jpg tn.Athletics 2.JPG.2.jpg