subbanner
Home > CCA > Clubs & Societies > Chess Club

Chess Club

chessclub.png

Our objectives and activities

 

1.    Players are grouped according to their abilities in playing chess. New and non-school team members are trained in playing chess progressively by our chess teachers


2.    To learn the Rule and steps of different chess pieces. 

3.   To learn the elimination of Defense by using different methods.

Date & Time

Thursday
2.30pm to 4.30pm / 6.00 pm (Term 1 & 3 to prepare for national competitions)
 

Venue

1C, 1H Classrooms and School Canteen

Teachers-In-Charge

Mr Zheng Junren*
Mr Chang Cheng Hwee
Mr Tam Moo Yeow
Mdm Fauzani Azima Bte Mawi
Ms Lin Ziting
Mrs Jilyn Tan
Mdm Chen Jun

Mission

CHESS CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE TO EXPLORE AND SHARE BEST CHESS PRACTICES

Vision

TO ACHIEVE EXCELLENT RESULTS IN CHESS

What do we usually do?

Players are grouped according to their abilities in playing chess. 
They are assessed through weekly matches (CCA and extra Trainings). 
2 instructors will coach 2 groups of school team players during each training session. 
New and non-school team members are trained in playing chess progressively by our chess teachers, headed by Mr Chang Cheng Hwee and aided by Mr Zheng Junren and Mr Tam Moo Yeow. 

Our Achievements


National Age Group Chess Championships 2016 (North Zone)            

S/N CLASS/NAME DIVISION QUALIFY FOR JUNIOR SQUAD ZONE NATIONAL
1 2A CHANG JIA JUN ALVIN LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 7th  
2 2D KSHRUGAL RAJU PANUGANTY LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 5th 17th
3 2F DAI YUYANG LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 6th  
4 3E DING YUJIE SUNNY JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES    
5 3E NEO SHAO QUAN BRAYDEN JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 9th  
6 3G ERNEST LONG YU KAI JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES    
7 4C CHAN ISAAC  JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 6th  
8 4E DAI ZHUOYANG JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 3rd 16th
9 4E LOW WEN QIAN JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 10th  
10 4E PANUGANTY KRISHANG RAJU JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS YES    
11 5B STANSEN ANG AIK KWONG SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 8th  
12 5C RAJA JAWAHAR VIGNESH SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 3rd 17th
13 6E DYLAN LONG KAI XI SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 4th  
14 6E LIM CHEN REI SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES    
15 6E NEO KUANG YI JAYDEN SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 10th  
16 6E TEY JIA YE SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES    
17 6F LIM ZEEN HUNN SENIOR DIVISION BOYS YES 6th  
18 1C ZOU CHENGYU LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 5th 17th
19 2A CLARA THAM KEI LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS NO 8th  
20 2A NICOLE LIM YU EN LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS NO 6th  
21 2A ONG ZIWEN, AMELIA LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 2nd 7th
22 2E LIM CHEN XIN LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 3rd 12th
23 2H LEONG XIN NING CHARLENE LOWER JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 4th 13th
24 3E YANG XINYUE JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 7th  
25 3E YEO JING YUAN JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 9th  
26 3F TAN YI XUAN JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 6th 13th
27 4E AISHWARYA RAMESH JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 3rd 8th
28 4F DHARANIPRAGADA MAHIMA JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 8th  
29 4F NICOLE KHOR QIAO WEN JUNIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 2nd 7th
30 5C TEO KACEY SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 4th 10th
31 5E ANG WAN LING MILRED SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 5th 12th
32 5E JEANNI LIM JE YI SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 7th 18th
33 6B SWAMINATHAN NAVITRAA SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 3rd 9th
34 6F DING SHIYI SOPHIE SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS YES 6th 13th


National Age Group Chess Championships 2015 (North Zone)            

Girls Under- 8
2nd placing- 2C Tan Yi Xuan
9th placing- 1E Lim Chen Xin Raeann

Girls Under-12
4th placing- 6C Lim Xuan Xuan
5th placing- 5E Ding Shiyi Sophie
8th placing- 6F Low Yi Xuan Alexis
10th placing- 5B Swaminathan Navitraa

Chess2.jpg